Privacy Policy

Solution Home Loans Privacy Policy

Your personal information is vital and will always be protected by Solution Home Loans. We undertake various initiatives to ensure we collect, store and handle your personal information in a manner that complies with the latest law and regulations.

All our processes and systems adhere to the Privacy Act (1988). Below is the outline of our policy on managing your data.

  1. Data Collection

    As Solution Home Loans is a mortgage broking business, we need to collect your personal information such as contact details and financial position to assist us in doing our jobs. This website also use cookies to collect non-identifiable data of our website visitors such as your device, browser, city, pages viewed and time on site.

    Meanwhile, we also gather your information through our communication with you using a variety of channels such as website forms, email, telephone, face-to-face or printed forms. However, we will never collect your personal data without your knowledge and consent.

  2. Data Usage

    The personal information collected is typically used for (but aren’t limited to):

    • Contacting and communicating with you
    • Getting a credit rating or report from a third party
    • Evaluating your borrowing power
    • Comparing home loans based on your needs and financial position
    • Obtaining a pre-loan approval
    • Obtaining a home loan

    The cookies collected are for our website analytics to study the website traffic so that we can serve you better on site. We may use your personal information in our marketing campaigns to inform you of the latest offers and news.

    We may utilise your data for new and unanticipated uses that’s not stated in this privacy policy. We will only use your data for these new purposes only and will always adhere to the regulations if our policy and processes change in the future.

  3. Data Sharing

    As mortgage brokers, we may need to disclose your personal information as part of our work for you, such as obtaining a credit rating or getting a home loan. In certain cases, we may be required by law to disclose your personal data to various authorities. For example, we may be required under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act to disclose suspicious financial transactions.

    We may disclose your information to organisations such as:

    • Banks and other lenders
    • Credit rating companies
    • Government and law enforcement agencies
    • Mortgage insurers and other mortgage intermediaries
    • Property valuers
    • Organisations which assist our jobs such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, auditors and accountants
  4. Data Storage and Security

    Your personal information will be safeguarded always. Our goal is to ensure your data is protected from any misuse, loss, interference, modification, unauthorised access and disclosure. We take reasonable care to make sure your data is up to date and accurate. Our website and database uses encryption techniques to increase the privacy and security of your personal information.

    Nevertheless, by law, we are required to store certain personal information about you, even after you are no longer a Solution Home Loans customer. You will be informed when this happens. When your data is no longer required by law, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

  5. Data Access

    You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Please contact us if you would like to do so. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

  6. Privacy Policy Changes

    We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to comply with new regulations or to accommodate new and unexpected or planned purposes in the future. We will inform you when this occurs. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you can always contact